Seton Hall University eRepository @ Seton Hall
[…] Congress further expanded DNA legislation with the passage of the Violence Against Women Act of 2006 and the Adam Walsh Protection and Safety

Act of 2006. These acts permit federal officials to obtain DNA from any person arrested for a federal felony and federal detainees who are neither US citizens nor permanent resident aliens.12

11 Questions of Time, Place, and Mo(o)re: Personal Property Rights and Continued Seizure Under the DNA Act, Natalie Logan; page 2 12 DNA and Law Enforcement; Karen J. Maschke; 2-3; published by the Hastings Center

5 On July 27, 2006 the new amendments to 42 U.S.C.A. § 14135a became effective.13 The amendments authorized DNA samples to be collected “from individuals who are arrested, facing charges, or convicted or from non-United States persons who are detained under the authority of the United States.”14 The statute states that “any felony” is any qualifying federal offense for purposes of the Act.15

The Act proscribes a criminal penalty for individuals who fail to cooperate in the collection of samples – failure to comply will result in the individual being guilty of a