Yale Journal of Health Policy, Law, and Ethics
[…] 255. See 21 U.S.C. § 393(b)(2) (2000) (stating that the mission of the FDA is to protect the public health by ensuring that "(A) foods are safe, wholesome, sanitary, and properly labeled; (B) human and veterinary drugs are safe and effective; (C) there is reasonable assurance of the safety and effectiveness of devices intended for human use; (D) cosmetics are safe and properly labeled; and (E) public health and safety are protected from electronic product radiation"); 42 U.S.C. § 263a(b) (2000) (granting CMS the authority to require all laboratories that "solicit or accept materials derived from the human body for laboratory examination or other procedure" to receive certification); id. § 263a-2 (granting CDC the authority to promulgate procedures to approve accreditation organizations and States to inspect and certify embryo laboratories); Ctrs. for Disease Control & Prevention, Vision, Mission, Core Values and Pledge,