Yale Journal of Health Policy, Law, and Ethics
[…] i) The Centersfor Disease Control and Prevention

The CDC administers FCSRCA, the most specific regulation relating to ART in the United States. 257 The Act requires that each ART program annually report to the CDC the "pregnancy success rates[,]... the identity of each embryo laboratory... used by such program[,] and whether the laboratory is certified... or has applied for such certification., 258 FCSRCA requires the CDC to publish this information annually, along with a list of the programs that refuse to

255. See 21 U.S.C. § 393(b)(2) (2000) (stating that the mission of the FDA is to protect the public health by ensuring that "(A) foods are safe, wholesome, sanitary, and properly labeled; (B) human and veterinary drugs are safe and effective; (C) there is reasonable assurance of the safety and effectiveness of devices intended for human use; (D) cosmetics are safe and properly labeled; and (E) public health and safety are protected from electronic product radiation"); 42 U.S.C. § 263a(b) (2000) (granting CMS the authority to require all laboratories that "solicit or accept materials derived from the human body for laboratory examination or other procedure" to receive certification); id. § 263a-2 (granting CDC the authority to promulgate procedures to approve