Yale Journal of Health Policy, Law, and Ethics
[…] In Gonzales v. Carhart, the Supreme Court recently reaffirmed the state's ability to regulate reproductive medicine in an effort to express its "profound

179. Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-336, 104 Stat. 327 (codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 12101-12213 (2000)). 180. Civil Rights Act of 1964, Pub. L. No. 88-352, 78 Stat. 241 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 5, 28, 42 U.S.C.). 181. Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-336, 104 Stat. 327, 376 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 12211 (2000)) (specifically stating that "homosexuality and bisexuality are not impairments and as such are not disabilities"); Desantis v.