THE JOURNAL OF COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY LAW
[…] Then, DOE subsequently agreed to continue its funding without CMES having promised to make any changes in its programming.

II. An Alternative Statutory Standard: “Diverse Perspectives and a Wide Range of Views”

An interesting and surprising aspect of DOE’s position in this matter is that there is, in fact, language in the Act that provides support for DOE’s review of the funded activities of CMES but that DOE chose not to rely on. The Act specifically

21 Id., § 1122(a)(1)(B). 22 See, e.g., Zadvydas v. Davis, 533 U.S.678, 689 (2001). 280 requires colleges and universities to include in their applications for grants “an explanation of how the activities funded by the grant will reflect diverse perspec- tives and a wide range of views and generate debate on world regions and inter- national affairs.”23 The DOE letter omits any reference to that provision and cites only the Act’s reference to “a full understanding of areas, regions or countries” as the source of the purported requirement of a “balance of perspectives.”