Case: 1:14-cv-03786 Document #: 57 Filed: 09/30/14 Page 1 of 84 PageID #:1070
[…] In the event the court finds the method, act or practice to have been entered into with intent to defraud, the court has the authority to impose a civil penalty in a sum not to exceed $50,000 per violation.

495. Section 10 of the Consumer Fraud Act, 815 ILCS 505/10, provides:

In any action brought under the provisions of this Act, the Attorney General or the State's Attorney is entitled to recover costs for the use of this State.

496. The Consumer Financial Protection Act of 2010, 12 U.S.C. §5565(a)(2), provides:

Relief under this section may include, without limitation—

(A) rescission or reformation of contracts; (B) refund of moneys or return of real property; (C) restitution; (D) disgorgement or compensation for unjust enrichment; (E) payment of damages or other monetary relief; (F) public notification regarding the violation, including the costs of notification; (G) limits on the activities or functions of the person; and (H) civil money penalties, as set forth more fully in subsection (c).

497. The Consumer Financial Protection Act of 2010, 12 U.S.C. §5565(b), provides:

(b) Recovery of costs