Emory Law Journal
[…] For instance, under new section 70.5, the travel permit requirement may be applied to “individuals traveling entirely intrastate and to conveyances that transport such individuals upon the request of a State or local health authority of jurisdiction” or in the event of “inadequate local control.”139 Under new section 70.10, the CDC may also implement public health prevention measures at locations where individuals may gather to engage in interstate travel, even if such locations are traditionally only associated with intrastate activities.140