Emory Law Journal
[…] States whenever the Director has reason to believe that such individuals are infected with or have been exposed to a quarantinable communicable disease.97 Individuals who are conditionally released may be required to submit to temporary public health supervision, including supervision through electronic- or internet-based means.98 During the period of apprehension or while individuals are held in quarantine or isolation, the CDC must also arrange for “adequate food and water, appropriate accommodation, appropriate medical treatment, and means of necessary communication.”99 A new provision at section 70.12 authorizes the CDC to require “an individual to undergo a medical examination as part of a Federal order for quarantine, isolation, or conditional release.”100 While the authority to medically examine an individual was previously implicit in the CDC’s interstate authority to determine whom to place into quarantine or isolation, this new provision sets forth explicit obligations in regard to such examinations.