Emory Law Journal
[…] Control of Communicable Diseases, 82 Fed. Reg. at 6969, 6974. 99 Id. at 6971, 6976. 100 Id. at 6971. 101 Id. MISRAHI GALLEYPROOFS2 3/30/2018 9:38 AM

2018] COMMUNICABLE DISEASE REGULATIONS 477 the CDC to pay hospitals and other facilities for the medical care and treatment of individuals in federal quarantine and isolation.102 Section 70.12 further states, “Individuals reasonably believed to be infected based on the results of a medical examination may be isolated, or if such results are inconclusive or unavailable, individuals may be quarantined or conditionally released . . . .”103 A new provision at section 71.36 imposes similar obligations when a medical examination is ordered for individuals arriving into the United States.104 New sections 70.14 and 71.37 describe the requirements relating to the issuance of a written federal order for quarantine, isolation,