INDEX TO APPENDIX Page No.
[…] Such is, we think, the correct rule.” Id., 494. 19 20 This traditional rule of evidence was added to the Nevada statutes in 1976. NRS 48.045(2) 21 provides: 22 Evidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that he acted in 23 conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, 24 knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident. . . 25 In Nester v. State of Nevada, 75 Nev. 41, 334 P.2d 524 (1959), this Court, after setting forth the 26 general rule and accompanying exceptions, concisely stated the rationale for this additional rule of 27 evidence: 28 / / /