INDEX TO APPENDIX Page No.
[…] (CR 8.) 19 This amended petition follows. 20 / / / 21 / / / 22 / / / 23 24 25 26 27 28

5 APP. 379 Case 3:12-cv-00315-LRH-VPC Document 12 Filed 12/12/12 Page 6 of 44

1 II. 2 CLAIMS FOR RELIEF 3 A. Direct Appeal Claims 4 CLAIM ONE

5 N.R.S. 175.161 REQUIRES DEFENDANTS BE GIVEN EQUAL OPPORTUNITY TO PROVIDE ACCURATE AND PERTINENT JURY INSTRUCTIONS TO THE JURY VIOLATING THE FIFTH, 6 SIXTH, AND FOURTEENTH AMENDMENTS OF THE UNITED STATES CONSTITUTION. 7 Statement of Exhaustion: This claim was ruled upon on the merits by the Nevada Supreme 8 Court. (Exs. 64-70.). This ground is exhausted. 9 NRS 175.161 provides: 10 “. . . 2. In charging the jury, the judge shall state to them all such 11 matters of law he thinks necessary for their information in giving their verdict. 12 3. Either party may present to the court any written charge, and request that it be given. If the court thinks it correct and pertinent, it must 13 be given; if not, it must be refused. . . .” 14 Federal due process entitles a defendant to an instruction on his theory of defense. U.S. Const. 15 amends. V, VI, XIV. 16 In Longoria v.