INDEX TO APPENDIX Page No.
[…] Even where relevancy under an exception to the general rule may be 13 found, fair trial demands that the evidence not be admitted in cases where, by virtue of its prejudicial nature, it is more likely to distract from 14 the essential issue to bear upon it. 75 Nev. at 54 (emphasis added). 15 Thus evidence which is relevant must be excluded when its probative value is outweighed by the 16 prejudicial effect on the jury. This rule of evidence was similarly codified in 1971 by NRS 48.035(1) 17 which provides: 18 Although relevant, evidence is not admissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, of 19 confusion of the issues or of misleading the jury. 20 The above-cited authorities support Defendant’s position that the trial court erred in admitting 21 testimony regarding the attack launched by Defendant’s brother at the 7-Eleven store.