INDEX TO APPENDIX Page No.
[…] (Exs. 64-70.) This ground is exhausted. 7 Defendant David Aguilar was detained by police officers on the night of August 7th. The 8 propriety of the detention itself is not challenged. However, Defendant does contest the legality of the 9 second search of his person conducted during the course of that detention. The state seeks to validate 10 this intrusion upon Defendant’s person as being authorized under NRS 171.1232. That statute reads as 11 follows: 12 (1) If any peace officer reasonably believes that any person whom he has detained or is about to detain pursuant to NRS 171.123 is armed with a 13 dangerous weapon and is a threat to the safety of the peace officer or another, the peace officer may search such person to the extent reasonably 14 necessary to ascertain the presence of such weapon. If the search discloses a weapon or any evidence of a crime, such weapon or evidence 15 may be seized. 16 (2) Nothing seized by a peace officer in any such search is admissible in any proceeding unless the search which disclosed the existence of such 17 evidence is authorized by and conducted in compliance with this section. 18 In testimony given at the evidentiary hearing on Defendant’s motion to suppress, Officer Emry 19 testified that on the night of August 7th, he did not initially Defendant David Aguilar, but rather 20 detained him.