INDEX TO APPENDIX Page No.
[…] Grounds Five through Nine 5 and Twelve were presented in the state post-conviction proceedings and were ruled upon by the Nevada 6 Supreme Court (Exs. 73-82; 92-98; 104-14; 123-26). 7 III. 8 GROUNDS FOR RELIEF 9 GROUND ONE 10 PETITIONER WAS DENIED HIS RIGHTS UNDER THE FIFTH, SIXTH, AND FOURTEENTH AMENDMENTS TO THE UNITED STATES CONSTITUTION 11 WHEN THE TRIAL COURT IMPROPERLY DENIED THE DEFENSE REQUEST TO CHARGE THE JURY ON ITS THEORY OF THE DEFENSE. 12 13 Federal due process entitles a defendant to an instruction on his theory of defense. U.S. Const. 14 amends. V, VI, XIV. Further, subsection (2) of N.R.S. 175.161 provides, “In charging the jury, the judge 15 shall state to them all such matters of law the judge thinks necessary for their information in giving their 16 verdict.” Subsection (3) of N.R.S. 175.161 provides, “Either party may present to the court any written 17 charge, and request that it be given.