INDEX TO APPENDIX Page No.
[…] (Exs. 64-70.) This ground is exhausted. 18 Evidence was placed before the jury that a machete and bayonet were found inside the apartment 19 where David Aguilar was living. Defendant objected to the introduction of this evidence, arguing that 20 it was totally irrelevant to the issues before the trial court. The district court committed prejudicial error 21 in overruling this objection and in admitting the machete and bayonet as well as testimony regarding 22 their discovery inside the apartment. 23 NRS 48.015 defines relevant evidence as “evidence having any tendency to make the existence 24 of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more or less probable than it would 25 be without the evidence.” The crimes for which Defendant was standing trial centered around the use 26 of firearms.