The State of New
[…] And in fact, prior to Turner, there had long been a consensus that indigent defendants are entitled to appointment of counsel in contempt proceedings. See Marjorie Caner, Right to Appointment of Counsel in Contempt Proceedings, 32 A.L.R.5th 31 (2011) (listing numerous state court decisions finding right to counsel); Ala. Code § 15-12-20; CT R. Super. Ct. Fam. § 25-63(a); Ky. Stat. § 31.100(4)(c) (defining serious crime to include “Any legal action which could result in the detainment of a defendant”); Ky. Stat. § 31.110(1) (providing right to counsel to those accused of “serious crime”); MD Rule 15-206(e)(2); Minn. Gen. R. Prac. 357.03; NJ R. Ch. Div. Fam. Pt. R. 5:3-4(a); N.Y. Fam. Ct. § 262(a)(vi); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-451(a)(1); OH ST § 2705.031(C)(2); OK ST DIST CTS Rule 29; W. Va.