C-580-837 Administrative Review POR: 1/1/2015 - 12/31/2015 Public Document E&C AD/CVD OIII: JSC, JL August 11, 2017
[…] Electricity Prices from Japan

The petitioner claims that information on Japanese electricity prices, when compared to Korean domestic electricity prices, demonstrates that KEPCO’s sale of electricity conferred a benefit upon Hyundai Steel and DSM.44 As we determined in the 2014 Review of Carbon Alloy Steel Plate from Korea, we find that information concerning electricity prices in Japan does not constitute sufficient evidence to support the allegation that KEPCO sold electricity to Hyundai Steel and DSM for LTAR.45 Under 19 CFR 351.511(a)(2)(ii), where there is no tier-one benchmark price available, the Department will seek to measure the adequacy of remuneration by comparing the government price to a world market price, “. . . where it is reasonable to conclude that such a price would be available to purchasers in the country in question.” The CVD Preamble goes on to state that concerning the use of world market price benchmarks under 19 CFR 351.511(a)(2)(ii):