Case 4:18-cv-06278-HSG Document 101 Filed 08/27/20 Page 1 of 34
[…] 19 security checks before leaving the store for rest breaks and at the end of their shifts); Moore v. Ulta

20 Salon Cosmetics & Fragrance Inc., 311 F.R.D. 590, 604, 612 (C.D. Cal., Nov. 16, 2015) (certifying

21 off-the-clock class on the basis of evidence of standardized off-the-clock tasks, including a “written

22 exit inspection policy” and “company-wide practice” of checking bags while off-the-clock).

23 (d) Plaintiffs’ Off-the-Clock Claim Relies on Common Class-Wide Evidence.

24 Labor Code section 510(a) entitles employees to “no less than one and one-half times the regular

25 rate of pay for an employee” for any work in excess of 8 hours in one workday or 40 hours in any one

26 workweek.