NORTHERN KENTUCKY 'LAW REVIEW
[…] KY. REV. STAT. §§ 504.030, 504.120 (1975 & Supp. 1982). Under KRS § 202A.080 (repealed by Acts 1982, ch. 445, § 44) a defendant in a civil commitment ("involuntary hospitalization") pro- ceeding was entitled to a hearing before a jury in order to be detained for more than 60 days, and after 360 days of enforced hospitalization a new hearing was required. KY. REV. STAT. § 202A.080 (1980) (repealed by Acts 1982, ch. 445, § 44). The right to a hearing and a jury trial was preserved in KRS § 202A.051 and KRS § 202A.076(2). Ky. REV. STAT. §§ 202A.051, 202A.076(2) (1982 Interim Supp.). Whereas KRS § 202A.080 was silent on the burden of proof, KRS § 202A.076(2) provides that "[t]he manner of proceeding and rules of evidence shall be the same as those in any criminal proceeding including the burden of proof beyond a reasonable doubt." Most assuredly, a defendant acquitted on the ground that he was insane at the time of the alleged offense would be entitled to an unconditional release if it could not be proved to the satisfaction of a jury that he is still in that condition.