APSC FILED Time: 9/15/2017 11:50:03 AM: Recvd 9/15/2017 11:46:27 AM: Docket 16-027-R-Doc. 228
[…] Id. § 23-18-602(a) (emphasis supplied). Moreover, in the next section of AREDA, the legislature states that net metering would “help to further attract energy technology

manufacturers, to provide a foothold for these technologies in the Arkansas economy,

and to make it easier for customer access to these technologies.”

17

APSC FILED Time: 9/15/2017 11:50:03 AM: RecvdAttachment 9/15/2017 A: 11:46:27 Sub- GroupAM: Docket 1 Recommendations16-027-R-Doc. 228

Id. § 23-18-602(b). Thus, the Arkansas Legislature has made manifest its direction that