APSC FILED Time: 9/15/2017 11:50:03 AM: Recvd 9/15/2017 11:46:27 AM: Docket 16-027-R-Doc. 228
[…] distributed solar industry with its responsibility to ensure that rates recover the full,

adjusted cost of providing service to net metering customers. Fortunately, the

Crossborder study shows that the Commission can fulfill its statutory obligation to

ensure that rates charged to net metering customers are reasonable without curtailing

the compensation offered for exports from net-metered systems.

B. The Commission Must Look Beyond the Conventional Embedded Cost of

Service Framework when Implementing Act 827.

The Legislature’s new instruction in Section 23-18-604(b)(1)(A), calls for

“appropriate rates, terms and conditions for net-metering contracts, including a requirement that the rates charged to each net-metering customer recover the electric

11 Benjamin Storrow, Nev. restored net metering. Is it a national model?, E&E News (June 16, 2017), reprinted and publicly available at https://www.scientificamerican.com/article/nevada-boosts-solar-power- reversing-course/. 25

APSC FILED Time: 9/15/2017 11:50:03 AM: RecvdAttachment 9/15/2017 A: 11:46:27 Sub- GroupAM: Docket 1 Recommendations16-027-R-Doc. 228

utility's entire cost of providing service to each net-metering customer within each of the electric utility's class of customers.” The statute goes on to explain that the “electric utility's entire cost of providing service to each net-metering customer” includes quantifiable, additional costs and benefits associated with the net metering system, specifically referring to those associated with the utility’s capacity,