APSC FILED Time: 9/15/2017 11:50:03 AM: Recvd 9/15/2017 11:46:27 AM: Docket 16-027-R-Doc. 228
[…] This is similar to the mid-point of cost estimates for the cost of water savings at gas-fired power plants by implementing dry cooling technologies. See Maulbetsch, J.S.; DiFilippo, M.N. Cost and Value of Water Use at Combined-Cycle Power Plants. CEC-500-2006-034. Sacramento: California Energy Commission, PIER Energy-Related Environmental Research, 2006, available at http://www.energy.ca.gov/2006publications/CEC-500-2006-034/. 78 A.C.A. § 23-18-602(a) (“Increasing the consumption of renewable energy . . . fosters investments in emerging renewable technologies to stimulate economic development and job creation in the state.”). 84

APSC FILED Time: 9/15/2017 11:50:03Attachment AM: Recvd 9/15/2017 A-1 to 11:46:27 Sub-Group AM: Docket 1 Recommendations: 16-027-R-Doc. 228 The Crossborder Report

resides, from detailed surveys of solar installers that were conducted by two national labs (LBNL

and NREL) in 2013.