December 28, 2015
[…] Act: it does not depend on resources found in the water section, does not depend on access to the

water, is not a facility for docking and servicing boats, and is not being built for research that

requires access to the Estuarine Sanctuary .76

73 See Hudson River Park Act § 3(m) (Ex. R); see also 1998 EIS at 24-115 (Ex. A), where in response to a comment expressing concern about the potential construction of floating platforms in the Park, the 1998 EIS specifically states that no platforms will be built in the Park for non­ water-dependent uses. 74 Id.; see also N.Y. Exe. Law§ 911(7), where the New York Code section on Waterfront Revitalization Of Coastal Areas And Inland Waterways defines a "water dependent use" as "an activity which can only be conducted on, in, over or adjacent to a water body because such activity requires direct access to that water body, and which involves, as an integral part of such activity, the use of the water." (Ex. XX). 75 See Hudson River Park Act § 3(1) (Ex. R). 76 EAF (Ex. H); Proposed Lease Agreement (Ex. CC).

18 72. The Pier 55 Project therefore does not meet the definition of "water dependent use" under the Park Act.77