OCTOBER 2012 VOL. 84 | NO. 8 JournalNEW YORK STATE BAR ASSOCIATION
[…] For example, a stay is automatically provided in appealed from doesn’t meet the prerequisites for an cases when a notice of appeal or an affidavit of inten- “automatic” stay under § 5519(a) or (b)? Those cases fall tion to move for permission to appeal is served, and within the general “catchall” stay provided by § 5519(c), the “judgment or order directs the payment of a sum of known as the “discretionary stay” by court order. money, and an undertaking in that sum” is provided by This article provides practitioners with a refresher the appealing party.