California Law Review
[…] Comm'r, 97 T.C.M. (CCH) 1639 (2009) (T.C. Memo 2009-122), available at 2009 WL 1530160 (holding a woman not liable for taxes on one-half of her unmarried partner's income where they were "married under the laws of God" but had no marriage certificate and their state of domicile did not recognize common law marriage). 68. United States v. Dedman, 527 F.3d 577, 581-82 (6th Cir. 2008); see also 10 U.S.C. § 1477 (2006) (setting forth death benefits for military spouses); 32 C.F.R. § 716.4 (2011) (first-in-line eligible survivor for military death gratuity is a spouse who is "legally married to the member at the time of the member's death"). 69. Dedman, 527 F.3d at 582-83. 70. Id. 2012] MARRIAGE FRAUD