Osgoode Hall Law School of York University Osgoode Digital Commons
[…] 5 to §4-215 highlighting the existence of "[d]ifficulties in deter­ mining when the events described in the former Section 4-109 take place" so as to "make the process of posting unsuitable for a system of automated check collection or electronic presentment." 75 Return of the cheque is broadly used here to cover circumstances, if any, under which the drawee bank lawfully demonstrates its rejection of payment, e.g., by sending an advice, without physically returning the cheque. 76 For speculating on the use of "accountability" in this context, see n. 71 supra. 77 The one exception under s. 4-302(a)(l) is the accountability of a drawee bank for an interbank cheque retained by it "beyond midnight of the banking day of receipt without settling for it". 78 For "final payment" under s. 4-215 see paragraph containing n. 62 supra.