Osgoode Hall Law School of York University Osgoode Digital Commons
[…] Yet in both cases, litigation took place between two CPA member banks. In contrast, Ad­ vance was not a CPA member.85 The impact of this fact is discussed immediately below.

83 2001 CarswellQue 597, [2001] R.J.Q. 846, [2001] R.R.A. 332 (Que. C.A.). 84 Ibid., at para. 33: "II s'infere de la Regle 4-A qu'un cheque non retoume dans le delai est cense paye et que le paiement provisoire !ors du passage du cheque au systeme de compensation devient definitive a la expiration du delai." 85 For the facts of Advance, including its status as a bank not member of the CPA, see sections 1 and 2 of this article supra. PRESENTMENT & PAYMENT IN ELECTRONIC CLEARING 383

(d) Was TD Liable?-Advance's Rights and Remedies In the United States, under UCC §4-103(b), "clearing-house rules ... have the effect of agreements ... whether or not specifically assented to by all parties interested in [cheques] handled." They are thus binding and inure to the benefit of bank customers using the services of banks that agreed to such clearing-house rules.