CASE NO.
[…] Id. at 635 (noting that “[a] law or regulation subject to rational basis review is accorded a strong presumption of validity”); see also F.C.C. v. Beach Commc’ns, Inc., 508 U.S. 307, 313, 113 S.Ct. 2096, 124 L.Ed.2d 211 (1993) (stating generally that laws subject to rational basis review must be upheld “if there is any reasonably conceivable state *939 of facts that could provide a rational basis for the

148a Appendix G classification”).

In response to Smith and Babalu, Congress enacted the Religious Freedom Restoration Act (“RFRA”). See 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb–1. It prohibits the government from “substantially burden[ing] a person’s exercise of religion even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability,” except when the government demonstrates that the burden is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest and is the least restrictive means of furthering that interest. Id.