CASE NO.
[…] But what about Caudill? The Kentucky Officials and plaintiffs would have us impose liability on the Clerk’s Office—in other words, on Caudill in his official capacity—because, they claim, Davis created a discretionary policy specific to her office. We disagree with that characterization. Such an argument conflates discretion with insubordination. Kentucky required Davis to issue marriage licenses to eligible couples. See, e.g., Ky.

112a Appendix E Rev. Stat. § 402.100 (“Each county clerk shall make available to the public the form prescribed by the Department for Libraries and Archives for the issuance of a marriage license.”) (emphasis added); id. at § 402.110 (“In issuing the license the clerk shall deliver it in its entirety to the licensee.”