Expedited Removal of Aliens: Legal Framework
[…] within the Department of Justice and appealing an adverse redetermination decision to the [BIA]”). 206 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(2); see Jennings v. Rodriguez, 138 S. Ct. 830, 837 (2018) (noting that 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(2) “is broader” and applies to applicants for admission “not covered by § 1225(b)(1)”). 207 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(2)(A) (inspection of other aliens); 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(3) (“If an alien appears to be inadmissible under other grounds contained in section 212(a) of the Act, and if [DHS] wishes to pursue such additional grounds of inadmissibility, the alien shall be detained and referred for a removal hearing before an immigration judge pursuant to sections 235(b)(2) and 240 of the Act for inquiry into all charges.”), (5) (providing that, if a claim to LPR, refugee, or asylee status is verified, the alien is not subject to expedited removal but may be placed in formal removal proceedings if appropriate). 208 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(2)(A); 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(3). 209 8 C.F.R. §§ 212.5(b) (listing criteria for