Expedited Removal of Aliens: Legal Framework
[…] The U.S.-Canada Agreement also applies to aliens arriving in Canada from the United States who seek asylum protection. See Canada-U.S. Safe Third Country Agreement, CANADA.CA, http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/department/laws-policy/menu-safethird.asp (last modified June 23, 2016). 152 U.S.-Canada Agreement, supra note 151, at art. V cl. a. 153 8 C.F.R. § 208.30(e)(6). An arriving alien from Canada (not including an alien who is being removed from Canada in transit through the United States) will be exempt from the agreement if the alien (1) “[i]s a citizen of Canada, or, not having a country of nationality, is a habitual resident of Canada”; (2) has “a spouse, son, daughter, parent, legal guardian, sibling, grandparent, grandchild, aunt, uncle, niece, or nephew who has been granted asylum, refugee, or other lawful status in the United States” (unless the alien’s relative in the United States only has a nonimmigrant visitor status or