CORE Metadata, citation and similar papers at core.ac.uk
[…] Unbundling refers to FERC’s requirement that utilities provide sep- arate tariffs for transmission services and offer open access of transmission facilities to other energy providers at non-discriminatory rates. See generally Midwest ISO Transmission Owners v. FERC, 373 F.3d 1361 (D.C. Cir. 2004) (discussing how the unbundling of transmission services functions). 93. See 18 C.F.R. § 35.39(a) (2018) (“As a condition of obtaining and retaining market-based rate authority, the conditions provided in this [S]ection, including the restriction on affiliate sales of electric energy and all other affiliate provisions, must be satisfied on an ongoing basis, unless oth- erwise authorized by Commission rule or order. Failure to satisfy these conditions will constitute a violation of the Seller’s market-based rate tariff.”). 94. Id. § 35.36(a)(2)(i).

88 MARYLAND LAW REVIEW [VOL. 78:73

instead of requiring cost-of-service ratemaking.95 To qualify for Category 1 status, the applicant must not have market power. It must not own—or be affiliated with96—more than 500 MW of power generation within any certain region.