CORE Metadata, citation and similar papers at core.ac.uk
[…] 77. 16 U.S.C. § 824(a) (2012). 78. Id. § 824(d). “Sale of electric energy at wholesale” is defined as “a sale of electric energy to any person for resale.” Id. 79. 18 C.F.R. § 35.36(a)(1) (2018) (“Seller means any person that has authorization to or seeks authorization to engage in sales for resale of electric energy, capacity or ancillary services at market- based rates under [S]ection 205 of the Federal Power Act.”). 80. DAVIES ET AL., supra note 1, at 368–71, 398–99. 81. Id. 82. Market-Based Rates for Wholesale Sales of Electric Energy, Capacity and Ancillary Ser- vices by Public Utilities, 119 FERC ¶ 61,295, 18 C.F.R. Pt. 35, at 5–6 (June 21, 2007) [hereinafter FERC Order No. 697],