Case 3:16-cv-01574-VC Document 53 Filed 07/15/16 Page 1 of 67
[…] FDA also failed to consider any 23 alternatives that would require concurrent review and approval/restrictions by other agencies 24 with relevant expertise in fisheries biology, such as NMFS or FWS. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14(c) 25 (alternatives discussion shall “include reasonable alternatives not within the jurisdiction of the 26 lead agency”). 27 197. To the extent that the purpose and need for this action includes addressing the 28 world-wide overfishing crisis, the agency arbitrarily considered the proposed GE salmon

CASE NO. 3:16-cv-01574-VC 51 AMENDED COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY & INJUNCTIVE RELIEF