Case 3:16-cv-01574-VC Document 53 Filed 07/15/16 Page 1 of 67
[…] Mitigation measures 27 used to support a FONSI must be enforceable and the agency must have sufficient resources to 28 perform or ensure performance of mitigation measures.

CASE NO. 3:16-cv-01574-VC 17 AMENDED COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY & INJUNCTIVE RELIEF

Case 3:16-cv-01574-VC Document 53 Filed 07/15/16 Page 19 of 67

1 60. CEQ regulations require the preparation of a programmatic EIS “for broad 2 Federal actions such as the adoption of new agency programs or regulations.” 40 C.F.R. 3 § 1502.4(b); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18(b)(4) (definition of major federal action includes 4 “[a]doption of programs, such as a group of concerted actions to implement a specific policy or 5 plan”). Under the CEQ regulations, a programmatic EIS is appropriate for a program that exists 6 in fact, but is not necessarily declared by the agency.