Case 3:16-cv-01574-VC Document 53 Filed 07/15/16 Page 1 of 67
[…] “NEPA’s purpose is not to generate paperwork—even excellent 20 paperwork—but to foster excellent action.” 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(c); see also id. (“Ultimately … it 21 is not better documents but better decisions that count.”); 40 C.F.R. § 1502.1 (“primary purpose” 22 of an EIS is to “serve as an action-forcing device to insure that the policies and goals defined in 23 the Act are infused into the ongoing programs and actions of the Federal Government…. An 24 environmental impact statement is more than a disclosure document. It shall be used by Federal 25 officials in conjunction with other relevant material to plan actions and make decisions.”). 26 III. The Endangered Species Act 27 64. When a species is listed as threatened or endangered under the ESA, 28 section 7(a)(2) of the Act requires that all federal agencies “insure” that their actions “are not