Case 3:16-cv-01574-VC Document 53 Filed 07/15/16 Page 1 of 67
[…] Id. §§ 1508.18, 1508.18(a) (“‘Major federal

CASE NO. 3:16-cv-01574-VC 55 AMENDED COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY & INJUNCTIVE RELIEF

Case 3:16-cv-01574-VC Document 53 Filed 07/15/16 Page 57 of 67

1 action’ includes … new or revised … policies.”); 46 Fed. Reg. 18,026, 18,038 (Mar. 23, 1981) 2 (“When are EISs required on policies, plans or programs? An EIS must be prepared if an agency 3 proposes to implement a specific policy.”). 4 219. NEPA regulations require agencies to prepare a programmatic EIS “for broad 5 Federal actions such as the adoption of new agency programs or regulations.” 40 C.F.R. 6 § 1502.4(b). An agency “program” or “proposal” that exists in fact but is not necessarily 7 declared by the agency still requires a programmatic EIS. Id. § 1508.23 (defining “proposal” to 8 include that a “proposal may exist in fact as well as by agency declaration that one exists.”). 9 Such programmatic EISs should be undertaken “before the program has reached a stage of 10 investment or commitment to implementation likely to determine subsequent development or 11 restrict later alternatives.”