No. 18-1386
[…] Only providers of telecommunications services can qualify as ETCs. 14 The Act also

13 47 U.S.C. § 214(e)(1) states that only common carriers designated as ETCs can receive federal universal service subsidies. 14 The Act is crystal clear that only a provider of telecommunications services can qualify for federal universal service subsidies. The term telecommunications carrier is defined at 47 U.S.C. § 153(51) as “any provider of telecommunications services.” Qualifying carriers, under § 214, are designated eligible telecommunications carriers. Also, 47 U.S.C. § 153(51) specifies that a carrier “shall be treated as a common carrier under this chapter only to the extent it is engaged in providing telecommunications services.” Section 214(e) is in “this chapter.” Necessarily, therefore, common carriers can only be treated as having that status under § 214(e) “to the extent they are engaged in providing telecommunications services.”