No. 18-1386
[…] The Decision also undermines congressionally- sanctioned competition while eliminating state protections for consumers of telecommunications services. Ironically, those consumer protections were expressly reserved in the single most explicitly preemptive authority granted to the FCC by Congress. In 47 U.S.C. § 253, Congress granted the FCC authority to preempt any state or local regulation that prohibits “or has the effect of prohibiting the ability of any entity to provide any interstate or intrastate telecommunications service.” However, at the same time, as noted supra, Congress explicitly preserved state authority to protect the public health and welfare, universal

30 In the Matter of Restoring Internet Freedom, 33 F.C.C. Rcd. 311 (2018).

17