No. 18-1386
[…] (emphasis added) 10 Not only does the definition of telecommunications

4

Telecommunications service providers (or telecommunications carriers),11 carriers gain access to specific privileges necessary to provide service, but in turn, must comply with certain requirements under Title II of the Act – including a duty “to interconnect directly or indirectly with the facilities and equipment of other telecommunications carriers.”12 service specify that the technology used is irrelevant, but the definition of information services, at 47 U.S.C. § 153(24), on its face, also excludes technology used to provide a service. Specifically, § 153(24) excludes “transforming” or “processing” “information via telecommunications” where that capability is “for the management, control, or operation of a telecommunications system or the management of a telecommunications service.” On the phone networks of acknowledged telecommunications service providers this management exception covers, inter alia, the conversion of voice into a digital format called “Time Division Multiplexing” (TDM) protocol and its subsequent conversion back from TDM to voice.