KATZ 06/03/01 11:44 AM
[…] Articles of Drug Consisting of the Following: 5906 Boxes, 745 F.2d 105, 117 (1st Cir. 1984) (requiring general recognition of a drug’s safety and effectiveness for it to be exempt from FDA approval). KATZ 06/03/01 11:44 AM

2001] FRIENDLY FIRE 1855

By establishing that the vaccine is an IND, the defendant would trigger the informed consent requirement under the Notice of Use of an Investigational New Drug statute126 and Executive Order 13,139.127 The Notice of Use of an Investigational New Drug statute, 10 U.S.C. § 1107, requires the Secretary of Defense to provide notice when a member of the armed forces receives “an investigational new drug or a drug unapproved for its applied use.”128 Under § 1107(f), only the President of the United States has the authority and power to waive the consent requirement.129 Former President Clinton issued Executive Order 13,139, which provides in § 3(a) that the DOD must obtain “informed consent from each individual” to whom an IND is