\\jciprod01\productn\N\NYU\88-5\NYU503.txt unknown Seq: 1 22-OCT-13 14:50
[…] Working papers are created by a judge relating to official duties, such as conference notes,

35 See COMMISSION REPORT, supra note 29, at 22 (making the distinction between offi- cial and personal papers); see also FJC GUIDE, supra note 16, at 10–11 (listing official papers to be preserved). 36 See COMMISSION REPORT, supra note 29, at 22–23 (describing various statutory and regulatory provisions governing the official records of the lower federal courts); see also 44 U.S.C. § 3101 (2006) (obligating heads of federal agencies to “preserve records containing adequate and proper documentation of the organization, functions, policies, decisions, pro- cedures, and essential transactions”). 37 See COMMISSION REPORT, supra note 29, at 25. 38 See Ferris E. Stovel, Judicial Records in the National Archives, in RECORDS OF FEDERAL OFFICIALS, supra note 14, at 189, 194–95 (describing the retention of the official records of courts); see also 28