\\jciprod01\productn\N\NYU\88-5\NYU503.txt unknown Seq: 1 22-OCT-13 14:50
[…] various statutory and regulatory provisions governing the official records of the lower federal courts); see also 44 U.S.C. § 3101 (2006) (obligating heads of federal agencies to “preserve records containing adequate and proper documentation of the organization, functions, policies, decisions, pro- cedures, and essential transactions”). 37 See COMMISSION REPORT, supra note 29, at 25. 38 See Ferris E. Stovel, Judicial Records in the National Archives, in RECORDS OF FEDERAL OFFICIALS, supra note 14, at 189, 194–95 (describing the retention of the official records of courts); see also 28 U.S.C. § 457 (2006) (“The records of district courts and of courts of appeals shall be kept at one or more of the places where court is held. Such places shall be designated by the respective courts except when otherwise directed by the judicial council of the circuit.”). \\jciprod01\productn\N\NYU\88-5\NYU503.txt unknown Seq: 11 22-OCT-13 14:50