FEDERAL ELECTION COMMISSION WASHINGTON, D.C. 20463
[…] In prior enforcement matters, the Commission has applied the volunteer materials exemption where there was "substantial volunteer involvement"* in the distribution of the mailing.

^ A "public communication" is defmed as "a communication by means of any broadcast, cable, or satellite communication, newspaper, magazine, outdoor advertising facility, mass mailing, or telephone bank to the general public, or any other form of general public political advertising." 2 U.S.C. § 431(22); 11 C.F.R. § 100.26.

^ For the purpose of § 100.147(a), direct mail is defmed as "any mailing(s) by a commercial vendor or any mailing(s) made from commercial lists." In this case, an invoice provided by the respondent indicates that the 23,813 piece mailing was designed and sent by a commercial vendor.