Woodbury County
[…] ii. In adverse weather, or a dangerous environment, the impound inventory should be done inside by crime scene personnel.

6. In the case of a stolen motor vehicle, the investigating deputy shall attempt to contact the owner and notify him/her of the vehicle‘s condition. The owner shall also be told where and how to obtain a release on the vehicle.

ABANDONED VEHICLES

―Abandoned vehicles‖ shall be handled as mandated by Section 321.89 of the Code of Iowa. Deputies should be aware of the provisions of this statute and their uses.

A. Section 321.89 of the Code of Iowa defines abandoned vehicles as:

1. A vehicle that has been left unattended on public property for more than 48 hours and lacks current registration plates or two (2) or more wheels or other parts which renders the vehicle totally inoperable.

2. A vehicle that has remained illegally on public property for more than 72 hours.

3. A vehicle that has been unlawfully parked on private property or has been placed on private property without the consent of the owner or the person in control of the property for more than 24 hours.

4. A vehicle that has been legally impounded by order of a police authority and has not been reclaimed for a period of ten (10) days.

5. Any vehicle parked on the highway determined by police authority to create a hazard to other vehicular traffic.