University of Miami Law Review
[…] Holland v. Illinois, 493 U.S. 474, 481 (1990) (citations and footnotes omitted); Swain v. Alabama, 380 U.S. 202, 211 (1965); Lewis v. United States, 146 U.S. 370, 373 (1892). 35. For example, see 28 U.S.C. § 1870 (1998), which states: In civil cases, each party shall be entitled to three peremptory challenges. Several defendants or several plaintiffs may be considered as a single party for the purposes of making challenges, or the court may allow additional peremptory challenges and permit them to be exercised separately or jointly. All exercises for cause or favor, whether to the array or panel or to individual jurors, shall be determined by the court. See also FED. R. CRIM. P. 24(b), which states: If the offense charged is punishable by death, each side is entitled to 20 peremptory challenges.