INVERSE CONDEMNATION
[…] C. Changes to the Impairment of Access Standard for Statutory Condemnation Cases do not Affect Inverse Condemnation Claims for Damages to Property Caused by Material and Substantial Impairment of Access. In 2011, the Texas Property Code was amended to define what constituted compensable impairment of access in a statutory condemnation case. A compensable injury was defined to include “a material impairment of direct access on or off the remaining property that affects the market value of the remaining property.” Tex. Prop. Code § 21.042(d). “Direct access” was defined to mean “ingress and egress on or off a public road, street, or highway at a location where the remaining property adjoins that road, street, or highway.” Id. In State v. Momin Properties, Inc., 409 S.W.3d 1 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 5