Saint Louis University Law Journal
[…] Consider, first, the changes from section 563.036.2 to 563.031.2. Worthy of note is the change of the logical terms used, which connect subsections 1 and 2. In the previously separate defense of habitation section, the connection read “[a] person may use deadly force under circumstances described in subsection 1 above only [when] . . .”171 indicating that the requirements of subsection 1 must be present in addition to those listed in subsection 2; however, the new statute says “[a] person may not use deadly force upon

165. MO. REV. STAT. § 563.031 (Supp. 2007). 166. Id. 167. Id. § 563.031.2(2). 168. See MO. APPROVED INSTRUCTIONS-CRIMINAL 3D § 306.11 (2011). 169. MO. REV. STAT. § 563.031.2(2) (Supp. 2007). According to MO. REV. STAT. §§ 563.011(2)–563.011(3) (Supp. 2007), a dwelling is “any building, inhabitable structure, or conveyance of any kind, whether the building, inhabitable structure, or conveyance is temporary or permanent, mobile or immobile, which has a roof over it, including a tent, and is designed to be occupied by people lodging therein at night,” and a residence is “a dwelling in which a person resides either temporarily or permanently or is visiting as an invited guest.” 170. Id. The inclusion of “vehicle” in this section was presumably to protect against carjackings. 171. MO. REV. STAT. § 563.036 (1994).