ARIZONA STATE SENATE RESEARCH STAFF
[…] The legislative authority of the OAH is highly circumscribed and exists only to the extent necessary to ensure that the OAH can carry out its singular function of providing fair, impartial, and expeditious adjudication for matters arising out of state regulation.

12. The Extent to Which the Agency has Used Private Contractors in the Performance of Its Duties as Compared to Other States and How Effective Use of Private Contractors Could be Accomplished. The OAH has used private contractors (temporary ALJ’s) in order to fulfill the directives of A.R.S. § 41-1092.01(I). That statute favors the use of full time ALJ’s employed by the OAH but permits the use of properly qualified independent contractors “[i]f the office cannot furnish an office administrative law judge promptly”

Page | 6

in response to an agency request for hearing.