PENNSYLVANIA MOTOR VEHICLE FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY LAW
[…] NOTE: The amendments are substantive, not procedural, and will not be given retroactive effect. Brogan v. WCAB, Pa. Cmwlth., 637 A.2d 689 (1994), Carrick v. Zurich American Ins. Co., 14 F.3d 907 (3d Cir., 1994). The compensation carrier's right to subrogation is governed by the date of accident, not by the date of the compensation payments. Schraeder v. Schroeder, Pa. Super., 682 A.2d 1305 (1996). C. Definitions (§ 1702) Among the definitions provided in the revised statute are:

Revised 1/97

2 1. Financial Responsibility: The ability to respond in damages for liability on account of accidents arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle in the following amounts: (a) $15,000 for bodily injury to one person in any one accident; (b) $30,000 for bodily injury to two or more persons in any one accident; (c) $5,000 for property damage for any one accident.

NOTE: Guiding or directing a vehicle that is being operated by another is not “maintenance or use of a motor vehicle.” Belser v. Rockwood Ins. Co., Pa. Super., 791 A.2d 1216 (2002). 2. Injury: Accidentally sustained bodily harm to an individual and that individual’s illness, disease or death resulting therefrom.