Cornell Journal of Law and Public Policy Volume 22 Article 4 Issue 1 Fall 2012
[…] This section also applies to those who loiter for the purpose of soliciting prostitutes and promoting prostitution. Id. § 240.37(2)-(3) 120 Id. § 230.04. 121 Id. §§ 230.05 (McKinney 2008), 70.00(2)(e) (McKinney 2009), 80.00(1) (McKinney 2009). 122 Id. §§ 230.06 (McKinney 2008), 70.00(2)(d) (McKinney 2009), 80.00(1) (McKinney 2009). 123 Id. § 230.07 (McKinney 2008). 124 Id. § 230.15. The New York Penal code has an expansive definition of "promoting prostitution," including, for instance, hotel and motel owners who knowingly provide premises for prostitution. See id. § 230.15(1) (stating that a person advances prostitution when he or she "provides persons or premises for prostitution purposes, operates or assists in the operation of a house of prostitution or a prostitution enterprise, or engages in any other conduct designed to institute, aid or facilitate an act or enterprise of prostitution"). 168 CORNELL JOURNAL OF LAW AND PuBLIc POLICY [Vol. 22:153 meanor.125 Promoting the prostitution of a person under the age of nineteen, however, is a Class D felony.126 When the exploited children fall under the age of sixteen, pimps face Class C felony charges with a maximum prison sentence of