Cornell Journal of Law and Public Policy Volume 22 Article 4 Issue 1 Fall 2012
[…] 52 POLARIS PRoIcr, supra note 39, at 2. 53 Moira Heiges, Note, From the Inside Out: Reforming State and Local Prostitution Enforcement to Combat Sex Trafficking in the United States and Abroad, 94 MINN. L. REV. 428, 434 (2009). 54 Id. at 434 n.43. 55 POLARIS PROJEcr, supra note 39, at 4. 56 N.Y. PENAL LAW § 230.02 (McKinney 2008). "A person patronizes a prostitute when: (a) [p]ursuant to a prior understanding, he pays a fee to another person as compensation for such person or a third person having engaged in sexual conduct with him; or (b) [h]e pays or agrees to pay a fee to another person pursuant to an understanding that in return therefore such person or a third person will engage in sexual conduct with him; or (c) [h]e solicits or requests another person to engage in sexual conduct with him in return for a fee." Id. 57 Leslie Bennetts, The John Next Door, NEWSWEEK, July 18, 2011, available at http:// www.thedailybeast.com/newsweek/2011/07/17/the-growing-demand-for-prostitution.html. 58 Kloer, supra note 4 (emphasis added). 59 CraigslistSex Sting, supra note 3. 60 Id. 61 Id. 62 Men Arrested and Charged