IN THE OF THE UMTED STATES
[…] Smte,587 So.2d at 1083. for cause."

With these legal principles in mind we review the three (R. 998-99.) challenged jurors who Bohannon argues werc erroneously removed for cause. Section 12-16-152, Ala.Code 1975, specifically proyides:

"On the trial for any offense which may be punished capitally or by imprisonment in the penitentiary, it

WESTI-AI{ O 20'16 Thomson Reuters. No claim to originat U.S. covernment Works. gohannon v. State, - So.3d -- (2015)

is a good cause of challenge by the following faithtully and impartially applying the law, then state that the person would refuse to I have a problem with it. And I believe-a very sincere impose the death penalty regardless gentleman-but I believe that he would have a substantial of the evidence produced or has problem faithirlly and impartially applying the law that I a fixed opinion against penitentiary would give, based upon my observations of him and how punishment or thints that a conviction he responded. should not be had on circumstantial evidence, which cause of challenge "I understand what he said. But I also understand what he may be proved by the oath of the wmte. And I understand how he went through this very person or by other evidence." difficult questioning period. But I'm going to grant the challenge for cause by the State."