Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] 463. CAL. GOV'T CODE § 12920. The California Legislature concluded that dis- crimination based on race, religion, creed, color, national origin, marital status, sex, or age "foments domestic strife and unrest." Id See also ALASKA STAT. § 18.80.200 (a) (Supp. 1965) ("Discrimination not only threatens the rights and privileges of the in- habitants of the state but also menaces the institutions of the state and threatens peace, order, safety and general welfare"); N.Y. Exnc. LAW § 290 (3) (McKinney 1951) ("Discrimination... not only threatens the rights and proper privileges of its inhabitants but menaces the institutions and foundations of a free democratic state."). 464. 283 Cal. Rptr. 287, 298 (1991) (emphasis added). 465. 2 Cal.