MUR750600041
[…] 5 communication pertains, and other relevant information.15 Further, a state candidate may not pay

6 for public communications that promote, support, attack, or oppose a federal candidate with non-

7 federal funds.16 Under 52 U.S.C. § 30125(e)(2), dual candidates are permitted to raise and spend

8 non-federal funds solely in connection with their state candidacy.

9 The Complaint alleges that a number of cable and broadcast television ads aired by the

10 State Committee in support of Maloney’s race for New York Attorney General constitute

11 electioneering communications under 11 C.F.R. § 100.29. The Response contends that the ads

12 are not electioneering communications because under 11 C.F.R. § 100.29(c)(5),17 a

13 communication is exempt from the definition of electioneering communications if the

14 communication is “paid for by a candidate for State or local office in connection with an election

15 to State or local office, provided that the communication does not promote, support, attack or

16 oppose any Federal candidate.”18

17 Here, neither the Complaint nor the Response has pointed to the specific ads that were

18 aired by the State Committee in support of Maloney’s candidacy for New York Attorney

14 11 C.F.R. § 100.29(a); see also 52 U.S.C. § 30104(f)(3).