Barry Review Volume 20 Article 5 Issue 1 Fall 2014
[…] State, 74 So. 3d 521, 526 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2011).

Published by Digital Commons @ Barry Law, 2014 5 Barry Law Review, Vol. 20, Iss. 1 [2014], Art. 5

96 Barry Law Review Vol. 20, No. 1

The “Self-Defense” statute, section 776.012, states that “[a] person is justified in using . . . force, except deadly force, against another when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or herself or another against the other’s imminent use of unlawful force.”52 The “Justifiable Force” statute, section 776.031, outlined that: