Barry Review Volume 20 Article 5 Issue 1 Fall 2014
[…] https://lawpublications.barry.edu/barrylrev/vol20/iss1/5 12 Travis and James: Know the Ground You're Standing On: Analyzing Stand Your Ground a

Fall 2014 Know the Ground You’re Standing on 103

must not be engaged in an unlawful activity.127 Because Little was a felon in illegal possession of a firearm at the time the incident occurred, the State submitted that he was engaged in an unlawful activity and could not obtain immunity under any of these statutory provisions.128 The “Stand Your Ground” statute, under section 776.013(3), states that a person who is not engaged in an unlawful activity and who is attacked in any other place where he or she has a right to be “has no duty to retreat and has the right to stand his or her ground” and meet force with force.129 Taking a strict statutory interpretation of this language, the State maintains that the defendant was precluded to raise immunity under the “Stand Your Ground” statute because he was acting unlawfully.130 The court’s dissection of the “Stand Your Ground” issue in the