S. Hrg. 103-574 THE ANTI-MONEY UUNDERING ACT OF 1993-S. 1664
[…] It must those forms are now that we already have the criminal referral form process and Act criminal the vehicle for reporting possible money laundering and Bank Secrecy least six violations. Those forms, unfortunately, are required to be filed with at (6) both the Government and Con- different agencies. We would be happy to work with gress on this issue. 52

Negotiable Instruments Drawn on Foreign Banks Subject to Recordkeeping and Reporting Requirements (Section 5) This section would change the definition of "monetary instruments" in 31 U.S.C. §5312(3) to include, "as the Secretary of the Treasury shall provide by regulation, checks, drafts, notes, money orders, and other similar instruments which are drawn on a foreign financial institution and are not in bearer form." Among other things, this change in the definition of "monetary instruments" would subject non-bearer in- struments drawn on a foreign financial institution to the reporting requirements for exporting and importing monetary instruments found in 31 U.S.C. §5316 and 31 CFR §103.23 which currently