Penn State Law eLibrary
[…] See generally James J. Brudney, Legislative History Treatment of Judicial Deci- sions: Idle Chatter or CongressionalRiposte, 93 MiCH. L. REV. 1 (1994). Congress passed one statute relating to baseball and antitrust, the Sports Broadcasting Act of 1961, Pub. L. No. 87-331, 75 Stat. 732 (1961) (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. § 1291-95 (Supp. IV 1986)). That statute was explicitly drafted so as to avoid creating any inference about congressional intent concerning the antitrust exemption for baseball. See 15 U.S.C. §1294 ("[n]othing contained in this chapter shall be deemed to change, determine, or otherwise affect the applicability or nonapplicability of the antitrust laws to any act... except the agreements to which [this Act] shall apply"). 70. 831 F. Supp. 420 (E.D. Pa. 1993). 71. Id. at 436 (quoting Flood, 407 U.S. at 273-74) (emphasis changed). 72. 644 So. 2d 1021 (Fla. 1994) 73. The Clayton Act authorizes state attorneys general to sue on behalf of natural persons within