Chicago-Kent Law Review
[…] employment; however, he was required to submit to a drug test that included screening for cannabis as a condition to the permanent offer.101 The employee re- vealed to his supervisor that he was a certified medical cannabis patient licensed under the Oregon Medical Marijuana Act (“OMMA”), but was still terminated because of his positive cannabis test result.102 The court noted that the OMMA only protects registered Oregon cannabis patients from state criminal prosecution, not adverse employment actions, therefore, the employer was not obligated to accommodate the employee’s disability under ORS 659A.112, the Oregon statute prohibiting disability discrimina- tion.103 The court’s decision was based on Oregon statute, ORS 659A.124, which states that the “protections of ORS 659A.112 ([e]mployment dis- crimination) do not apply to any employee who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs if the employer takes action based on that conduct.”104 The court reasoned that use of medical cannabis, even though legal under Oregon state law, was an “illegal use of drugs” under the federally preemp- tive CSA.105 The result of the court’s decision is ominous for medical can- nabis patients in Oregon without amendatory legislative action, as