Chicago-Kent Law Review
[…] However, the new laws continue to lack adequate protection for certified medical cannabis patients when it comes to employer drug-testing, not unlike Maine’s recreational cannabis law. At the very least, the text of the CRTA related to employment policies regarding cannabis is vague enough to concern employees and employers alike.161 Section 10-50 of the CRTA clearly states “[n]othing in this Act shall prohibit an employer from adopting reasonable zero tolerance or drug free workplace policies, or employment policies concerning drug testing . . . provided that the policy is applied in a nondiscriminatory manner.”162 Fur- thermore, “Nothing in the Act shall limit or prevent an employer from dis- ciplining an employee or terminating employment of an employee for violating an employer’s employment policies or workplace drug policy.”163 Based on this language, it is likely that blanket pre-employment drug-