Volume 45 | Number 3 Article 2
[…] North Carolina is not the only state in which an overhaul of eminent domain law has been in order. Other states have recognized their deficiencies in this area and in recent years have adopted one standard procedure, in the process repealing unused, unneeded, and conflicting procedures. In 1964, for example, the Pennsylvania state legislature adopted a uniform procedure that repealed all other ex- "2N.C. GENs. STAT. § 1-209.2 (Supp. 1965) states that: "The petitioner in all condemnation proceedings authorized by G.S. 40-2 or by any other statute is authorized and allowed to take a voluntary nonsuit." See State Highway Comm'n v. York Indus.