SAFETY EVALUATION REPORT For the U.S. Army’s Possession License for Depleted Uranium from M101 Spotting Rounds – Amendment to Add Remaining Sites
[…] The NRC staff reviewed the Army’s regulatory safety controls and monitoring plans in accordance with the applicable requirements of 10 CFR Part 20, “Standards for Protection Against Radiation” and according to guidance in NUREG-1556, Vol. 7, “Consolidated Guidance About Materials Licenses: Program-Specific Guidance About Academic, Research and Development, and Other Licenses of Limited Scope Including Gas Chromatographs and X-Ray Fluorescence Analyzers” [NRC 1999].

2.5 Conclusions/Findings

The NRC staff concludes that the Army’s radiation safety program is consistent with 10 CFR 20.1101, which requires a licensee to “develop, document, and implement a radiation protection program commensurate with the scope and extent of licensed activities and sufficient to ensure compliance with the provisions of this part.” The NRC staff concludes that it has reasonable assurance that the Army’s proposed radiation safety program will operate in such a manner as to protect health and minimize danger to life or property, as is required by 10 CFR 40.32. Specific areas of the radiation protection program, such as As