SAFETY EVALUATION REPORT For the U.S. Army’s Possession License for Depleted Uranium from M101 Spotting Rounds – Amendment to Add Remaining Sites
[…] 34

The NRC staff concludes the Army’s commitment in Section 17 of the programmatic RSP to provide appropriate calibrated instruments for use by appropriately trained personnel prior to personnel access into the RCA is adequate and consistent with current NRC regulations and guidance in NUREG-1556, Vol. 7, Section 8.10.2 [NRC 1999]. The NRC staff concludes that instrumentation and its usage will comply with requirements of 10 CFR 40.32(c) that “the applicant's proposed equipment, facilities and procedures are adequate to protect health and minimize danger to life or property,” and of 10 CFR 20.1501(b) that “instruments and equipment used for quantitative radiation measurements (e.g., dose rate and effluent monitoring) are calibrated periodically for the radiation measured.” DU and its progeny include alpha, beta, and photon emissions.