SAFETY EVALUATION REPORT For the U.S. Army’s Possession License for Depleted Uranium from M101 Spotting Rounds – Amendment to Add Remaining Sites
[…] 7.2 Regulations and Guidance

The NRC staff evaluated the proposed licensing action in accordance with 10 CFR 51.22 and the guidance in NUREG-1748.

7.3 NRC Staff Review and Analysis

A categorical exclusion (CATX) is a category of actions that the NRC has determined do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment and, therefore, neither an environmental assessment nor an environmental impact statement for the action is required. NRC regulations further describe CATXs in 10 CFR 51.22. A list of current categorical exclusion criteria can be found at 10 CFR 51.22(c). The CATX at 10 CFR 51.22(c)(14)(xv) expressly excludes from the environmental review requirement the issuance of licenses under 10 CFR Part 40, “Domestic Licensing of Source Material,” that authorize “[p]ossession, manufacturing, processing, shipment, testing, or other use of depleted uranium military munitions.” The Army has requested an NRC license under 10 CFR Part 40, “Domestic Licensing of Source Material” that would authorize its possession of DU from military