SAFETY EVALUATION REPORT For the U.S. Army’s Possession License for Depleted Uranium from M101 Spotting Rounds – Amendment to Add Remaining Sites
[…] License Condition 16 of Source Materials License No. SUC-1593 states that “[t]he licensee shall submit an updated site/installation specific decommissioning cost estimate and financial assurance instrument for each Army installation listed in License Condition 12 on a triennial basis, by December 31 of each year or, if applicable, in accordance with the requirements of 10 CFR 40.36(c)5.”

Furthermore, 10 CFR 40.36(c)5 states that “[i]f, in surveys made under 10 CFR 20.1501(a), residual radioactivity in the facility and environment, including the subsurface, is detected at

53 levels that would, if left uncorrected, prevent the site from meeting … criteria for unrestricted use, the licensee must submit a decommissioning funding plan within one year of when the survey is completed.”

5.4.1 Decommissioning Funding Plan

In the decommissioning cost estimate calculations, the licensee includes costs for decommissioning and decontamination, reclamation of sites, structures, and equipment used in conjunction with site operation.