see MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 330.1401.(1) (allowing commitment for an individual who “is unable to attend to his or her basic physical needs such as food, clothing, or shelter”); MONT. CODE ANN. § 53-21-126(1) (allowing commitment when the individual “is substantially unable to provide for the respondent’s own basic needs of food, clothing, shelter, health, or safety”); S.C. CODE ANN. § 44-17-580(A) (allowing commitment when the individual “lacks sufficient insight or capacity to make responsible decisions with respect to his treatment”); TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 574.034(a) (allowing commitment when the defendant is experiencing “deterioration” in the ability to “function independently,” exhibited by an inability to provide for “basic needs, including food, clothing, health, or safety,” among other requirements). 158 See