Sess. of the 26th Legislature) (barring individuals who have been adjudicated mental defective or committed to a mental institution from possessing a firearm unless relief is obtained); IOWA CODE ANN. § 724.15(1)(c) (West, Westlaw through 2019 Reg. Sess., subject to changes made by Iowa Code Editor for Code 2020) (prohibiting permits for those barred from firearms possession by federal law); KAN. STAT. ANN. § 21-6301(9) (West, Westlaw through laws effective on or before July 1, 2019, enacted during the 2019 Reg. Sess. of the Kan. Legislature) (defining criminal use of weapons to include “selling, giving or otherwise transferring any firearm to any person who is or has been a mentally ill person subject to involuntary commitment”); 15 ME. REV. STAT. § 393 (Westlaw through 2019 1st Reg. Sess. and ch. 531 of 1st Spec.