Proposed Code Text 3/2731/2017
[…] First, it retains the killing of police officers and emergency personnel in the line of duty as eligible for the death penalty, by elevating the culpability level for such killings to ―knowing.‖ This higher level of culpability, combined with the especially condemnable nature of the conduct, warrants the grading of this conduct as the most serious offense in the Proposed Code, alongside intentional murder. Second, the Proposed Code still preserves all the alternative definitions of first-degree murder requiring recklessness, but treats them as

97 11 Del. C. § 636(a) reads: A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when: (1) The person intentionally causes the death of another person; (2) While engaged in the commission of, or attempt to commit, or flight after committing or attempting to commit any felony, the person recklessly causes the death of another person. (3) The person intentionally causes another person to commit suicide by force or duress; (4) The person recklessly causes the death of a law-enforcement officer, corrections employee, fire fighter, paramedic, emergency medical technician, fire marshal or fire police officer while such officer is in the lawful performance of duties; (5) The person causes the death of another person by the use of or detonation of any bomb or similar destructive device; (6) The person causes the death of another person in order to avoid or prevent the lawful arrest of any person, or in the course of and in furtherance of the commission or attempted commission of escape in the second degree or escape after conviction. 98 11 Del. C. § 636(2) and (4) have explicit culpability requirements of recklessness. Subsections (5) and (6) do not contain explicit culpability requirements; but, under § 251(b), recklessness is read in as the lowest level of culpability that need be proven. Subsection (3)—intentionally causing another person to commit suicide by force or duress—is not considered here because the Proposed Code maintains this provision (and its eligibility for the death penalty) through a new offense for causing suicide. See proposed Section 1105(c). 99 See 11 Del. C. § 4209(c)(3)b.1. 100 See 11 Del. C. § 4209(e)(2).