THE SUPREME COURT OF MIDDLE DISTRICT
[…] Drexel Univ., 94 F.3d 102, 105 (3d Cir. 1996). However, the Court declines to do so here because the Pennsylvania Commonwealth Court’s interpretation is based on dissimilar language in the ADA. See, e.g., Pennsylvania Dep't of Corr. v. Yeskey, 524 U.S. 206, 210 (1998) (“State prisons fall squarely within the statutory definition of ‘public entity,’ which includes ‘any department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or States or local government.’ ”). 51 21 U.S. §§ 812(C)(a)(c)(10), 841(a)(1). 52 21 U.S. Code § 903 (“No provision of this subchapter shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which that provision operates, including criminal penalties, to the exclusion of any State law on the same subject matter which would otherwise be within the authority of the State, unless there is a positive conflict between that provision of this subchapter and that State law so that the two cannot consistently stand together.”). 11 access to medical marijuana which balances the need of patients to have access to the latest treatments with the need to promote patient safety.”53 The legislature expressed that this program was necessary as “[s]cientific evidence suggests that medical marijuana is one potential therapy