LAWYERS AND THE SECRET STATE
[…] Linda K. McLeod & Stephanie H. Bald, Ethical Issues in U.S. Trademark Prosecution and TTAB Practice, 10 J. MARSHALL REV. INTELL. PROP. L. 365, 373–74 (2011). 121. See, e.g., STEPHEN N. BAINBRIDGE, CORPORATE GOVERNANCE AFTER THE FINANCIAL CRISIS 179 (2012) (arguing that due diligence is required for attorneys to function as effective gatekeepers); see also Markovic, supra note 111, at 4–5 (“Scholars have long debated whether attorneys should act as their clients’ gatekeepers, but these debates presuppose that attorneys will have sufficient information to function as gatekeepers.”). 122. See 31 C.F.R. §§ 10.22, 10.34(a) (2015). 123. Cf. id. § 10.51(a)(13) (stating that a practitioner may be sanctioned for “[g]iving a false opinion, knowingly, recklessly, or through gross incompetence, including an opinion which is intentionally or recklessly misleading, or engaging in a pattern of providing incompetent opinions on questions arising under the Federal tax laws”). Even unscrupulous attorneys are likely to be wary to certify such claims for fear of being disbarred. The Model Rules strictly prohibit “conduct involving dishonesty, fraud, deceit or misrepresentation.”