WHERE DO WE DRAW THE LINE BETWEEN HARASSMENT AND FREE SPEECH?: AN ANALYSIS OF HUNTER HARASSMENT LAW
[…] The basis most often asserted for a hunter harassment statute is the importance of protecting hunting as a wildlife management tool.120 Hunters have been part of the wildlife "management" techniques in this country since the formation of the parks."' Conservation was a principle motivation behind President Theodore Roosevelt's development of the Na- tional Park System. Roosevelt recognized that the encroachment of humans into animal habitat, natural and other destruction of animal habitat, widespread hunting, and other factors were leading to the dra-

118 16 U.S.C. § 5206 (1994). "Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to impair a right guaranteed to a person under the first article of amendment to the Constitution or limit any legal remedy for forceful interference with a person's lawful participation in speech or peaceful assembly." Id. 119 This is true based on Texas v. Johnson, 491 U.S. 396 (1989), and United States v. Eichman, 496 U.S. 310 (1989), and even if United States v.