File: 02 Cox & Holden.doc Created on: 4/21/11 7:50 PM Last Printed: 6/2/11 12:04 PM
[…] Compare VRA § 2, 79 Stat at 437 (prohibiting states and political subdivisions from applying a voting rule “to deny or abridge the right of any citizen of the United States to vote on account of race or color”), with US Const Amend XV, § 1 (“The right of citizens of the United States to vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any State on account of race, color, or previous condition of servitude.”). But after the Supreme Court held in City of Mobile v Bolden, 446 US 55 (1980), that § 2 required a showing of discriminatory purpose to make out a claim of vote dilution, id at 69–70, Congress amended the provision to make clear that it embodies an effects test.