File: 02 Cox & Holden.doc Created on: 4/21/11 7:50 PM Last Printed: 6/2/11 12:04 PM
[…] See also Douglas J. Amy, Behind the Ballot Box: A Citizen’s Guide to Voting Systems 55–56 (Praeger 2000) (noting that nearly all states use single-member districts to elect a large majority of their state legislators). 11 The Supreme Court has never been particularly explicit about which provision of the Constitution confers on states initial authority to draw federal congressional districts. While Article I, § 4’s so-called Elections Clause is an obvious candidate, see US Const Art I, § 4 (“The Times, Places and Manner of holding Elections for Senators and Representatives, shall be prescribed in each State by the Legislature thereof.”), the Court does not appear to have explicitly relied upon it. See Adam Cox, Partisan Fairness and Redistricting Politics, 79 NYU L Rev 751, 780–81 n 114 (2004) (describing ambiguity over the constitutional source of authority).