APPENDIX 1a APPENDIX A SUPREME COURT OF [Filed Mar. 13, 2018] ———— No. 2016-KP-0234 ———— STATE OF LOUISIANA versus
[…] LaCaze’s case. He specifically cites the testimony of Mr. Robert Jenkins, attorney for Ms. Frank, to the effect that Mr. Turk was not prepared for trial. He contends the cause of these performance deficits was a lack of funds. The state responds that the issue is precluded from this court’s consideration because it was argued to, and considered by, the Louisiana Supreme Court on direct appeal. Indeed, C. Cr. P. art. 930.4(A) provides, “Unless required in the interest of justice, any claim for relief which was fully litigated in an appeal from the pro- ceedings leading to the judgment of conviction and sentence shall not be considered.” The majority opin- ion of the Louisiana Supreme Court addressed this issue under the heading “Assignment of Error Regarding too Few Pretrial Motions.” State v. LaCaze, supra, at 1079. The court concluded by stating it found “no error or dereliction” on Mr. Turk’s part. Id.