Advanced 2017
[…] same place, because if one beneficiary is getting more it means that another might be getting less, and they are all receiving the same accountings.

Pot trusts are appropriate when one beneficiary has medical or other needs that may require that he or she receive a disproportionate share of the trust property. In that case, it’s a good idea to add specific language favoring that beneficiary over the others.

Tip 23: Don't rely on "initial assets" exception in WA to prudent investor act.

Pursuant to RCW 11.100.060, a trustee may “hold and retain any real or personal property received into or acquired by the trust from any source” and, if acquired without consideration, may hold such property “without need for diversification as to kinds or amount and whether or not the property is income producing.” A trustee following this statute “is not liable for any loss incurred with respect to any investment” covered by this statute if “permitted when received” and if the trustee “exercises due care and prudence in the disposition or retention of any such investment.”