Online Loans Across State Lines: Protecting Peer-to-Peer Lending Through the Exportation Doctrine
[…] 169. See 12 U.S.C. § 1831d(a) (2012). 170. Lending Club, Prospectus, supra note 55, at 31; Prosper, Prospectus, supra note 14, at 82. 171. Lending Club, Prospectus, supra note 55, at 31; Prosper, Prospectus, supra note 14, at 27. 172. UTAH CODE ANN. § 15-1-1(1) (LexisNexis 2015) (“The parties to a lawful contract may agree upon any rate of interest for the loan or forbearance of any money, goods, or chose in action that is the subject of their contract.”). 173. See Lending Club, Prospectus, supra note 55, at 31; Prosper, Prospectus, supra note 14, at 82. 174. See infra Part IV. 175. The SEC has been the primarily regulator of peer-to-peer lending since 2008, when it issued a Cease-and-Desist Order to Prosper.