Case: 1:03-cv-17000-KMO Doc #: 2389 Filed: 06/04/10 1 of 307. PageID #: 21278
[…] containing a legal conclusion is allowed, as it may convey a witness’s unexpressed, and perhaps erroneous,

legal standards to the jury.”133 “Moreover, testimony of an expert that constitutes mere personal belief as

to the weight of the evidence invades the province of the jury.”134 Because many aspects of Dr. Cunitz’s

opinions of warning adequacy are improperly premised upon, among other things: (1) an erroneous

“possibility of danger” standard, and (2) his conclusion on the weight of the evidence regarding the

132 See, e.g., Ohio Rev. Code §2307.76(A)(1)(a) (“a product is defective due to inadequate warning or instruction if * * * the manufacturer knew or, in the exercise of reasonable care, should have known about a risk that is associated with the product,” and failed to warn of that risk) (emphasis added); Miss.