Government Accountability Office
[…] A phaseout of the statutory licenses would not necessarily change how cable and satellite operators negotiate for the rights to transmit commercial local broadcast stations’ signals.71 However, without the statutory licenses, cable and satellite operators would be required to obtain the rights to retransmit the content72 embedded on a broadcast station’s signal—

68 Carry-one, carry-all is required by the Communications Act, § 338(a) (47 U.S.C. § 338(a)), which provides, “Each satellite carrier providing, under section 122 of Title 17, secondary transmissions to subscribers located within the local market of a television broadcast station of a primary transmission made by that station shall carry upon request the signals of all television broadcast stations located within that local market…” 69 Section 302 Report, p. 60. 70 GAO-12-75. 71 GAO-12-75. 72 According to FCC, cable operators must carry in its entirety the signal of any station that is eligible to elect must-carry even if that station elects carriage via retransmission consent.